?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"The Hurt Locker"

My one line review is one I wish I could also give to some people.

"You think you're cool, but in fact you are stupid and you try way too hard."

Saw it this afternoon. Thumbs down.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
daddygod
Sep. 12th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen The Hurt Locker but I am interested in doing so.

I have probably the same issue you have (I'm assuming, correct me if I'm wrong) with military movies, especially ones featuring USAF members/machinery, in that if they get things wrong it just gnaws at me the entire time. Case in point: http://daddygod.livejournal.com/613526.html

The question I have for you is this: Watching it as a civilian with no knowledge of actual procedures, etc., would the movie have been good?
kishiriadgr
Sep. 12th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
Possibly not, because what set me off most about the movie is that the most unsympathetic character ended up being the main one.
(Deleted comment)
kishiriadgr
Sep. 13th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
The first thing that made me think "Oh this is going to suck," was the first few seconds when it established the year as 2004, and then showed a fully-armoured Humvee driving up with everybody inside wearing ACUs.

For the non-Army among us, the ACU didn't start being issued until 2006 and in 2004 "armour" on a Humvee was sandbags in the floor.
(Deleted comment)
kishiriadgr
Sep. 13th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, in the sniper scene my first thought was, "Why do they have a sniper rifle as equipment?" And yeah, they were definitely working as a sniper team even though Sanborn didn't seem to be at all good at it.

For that matter, how many Humvees go outside the wire alone?

And don't EVEN get me started on the drinking scene.
(Deleted comment)
kishiriadgr
Sep. 13th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Obviously people occasionally get bottles from Brits or Australians or Turks. But they practically had a full bar there and were drinking openly. How about...no?

Oh, and in 2004 Camp Liberty was still Camp Victory North.
(Deleted comment)
kishiriadgr
Sep. 13th, 2009 07:35 am (UTC)
I believe it. I gotta admit I've no idea what people wear for communication. I'm JAG; we use telephones.
zeonchar
Sep. 14th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
No less than three Humvees! That scene made me want to scream.
zeonchar
Sep. 14th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
Yep
zeonchar
Sep. 14th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
It was. Completely unrealistic; makes me want to tear my damn hair out. Not even remotely possible the crap they were doing.
zeonchar
Sep. 14th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
HUGE THUMBS DOWN

Not even remotely accurate.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

San Diego
kishiriadgr
This is it, the Apocalypse
My Amazon Wish List

Latest Month

June 2016
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com