?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FYI post

I don't click dragon eggs. Mentioning this because my friendslist seems to do two things: knit and post dragon eggs. Except for americanstd who posts videos and articles that once seen, cannot be unseen.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
greytweed
Jan. 27th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
I don't really get the dragon egg thing, myself.
(Deleted comment)
kishiriadgr
Jan. 27th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
No. There's some web site where you can get "dragon eggs for your site". If enough people click them, they "hatch" and you have little dragons on your website or blog. If people don't, they die. Every day I get posts containing the plea, "Please click my dragon eggs so they won't die!" I move along snickering. I'm a dragon abortionist.
(Deleted comment)
kishiriadgr
Jan. 27th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
Alas, they are virtual.
americanstd
Jan. 28th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
...so, you can't eat somebody's dragon egg? ;_;

WTF? They're not babies!
(Deleted comment)
americanstd
Jan. 28th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Oh shit, I keep forgetting about the regime change. That's right, we need to start eating foeti
(Deleted comment)
bork
Jan. 27th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
I don't knit, nor do I have dragon eggs.

Though now I'm tempted to paint some in watercolor. Maybe in the throes of a horrid and bloody digital death.
garpu
Jan. 27th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but do they post knit dragon eggs?
zeonchar
Jan. 27th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, I stopped doing that a long time ago.
la_azteca
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Well...I have thought about making a dragon-shaped cake (actually, a dinosaur cake), but I've never had the -um-pleasure of seeing those dragon eggs.
elevengirl
Jan. 28th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
Back in the day (um, November, maybe?) I did click the dragon eggs for a couple of friends. One quit having them, but the other went insane about getting more and more of them. Instead of being fun it got tiresome. At that point, I quit.
kishiriadgr
Jan. 28th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
That was my experience as well.
miafeliz
Jan. 28th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
Ah... I was gonna ask what dragon's eggs were, but don't need to know. They seem almost as annoying as the invitation applications on Facebook. Grr.

I've tried to knit about three times in my life and I always fail. I used to be able to crochet once.

I just pretend like I can write, ;-)
helenkacan
Jan. 28th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
Don't knit or crochet because I hate counting.

And I think dragon eggs are just dumb. OTOH, some people have a hug meter on their Profile and that's a different thing, because, though there may be expectations, there is NO whining.
brotherskeeper1
Jan. 29th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC)
I don't click on dragon eggs either. I don't see the fun in it. Sorry
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

San Diego
kishiriadgr
This is it, the Apocalypse
My Amazon Wish List

Latest Month

June 2016
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com